ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16800
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-SEP-1911 |
Time: | 11:00 |
Type: | Nieuport IV Monoplane |
Owner/operator: | Édouard Nieuport |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Charny, Verdun -
France
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Charny |
Destination airport: | Charny |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a turn and crashed, badly injuring the pilot Édouard Nieuport. He died the next day in hospital.
Sources:
archive Bleiente
Arnhemsche courant
16-09-1911