Hard landing Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa/Va P8036,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168003

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa/Va
Owner/operator:HQ ATA
Registration: P8036
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P8036 was built as a Mark IIa and converted to a Mark V by the installation of a R-R Merlin Mk 45 in mid-1941.
In 1944 the aircraft was being operated by the Headquarters, Air Transport Auxiliary, when on the 22nd of June it was seriously damaged when the undercarriage collapsed in a heavy landing.
The Spitfire suffered Category C damage to the airframe and Cat.B to the engine. It does not appear to have been repaired and was written off the books on the 16th of August, 1944.

Sources:

Spitfire production list