Accident Cessna T210N Centurion ZS-NGU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16801

Date:Wednesday 26 December 2007
Time:c. 13h00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Centurion
Owner/operator:Dream World Investments 399
Registration: ZS-NGU
MSN: 21063020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baviaanskloof Mountain Range, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAWB (Wonderboom)
Destination airport:FAGG (George)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft was on a VFR flight from Wonderboom Airport, Pretoria to George. The pilot encountered deteriorating weather near the destination airport and possibly entered Intrument Meteorological Conditions. The aircraft flew into terrain high up in the Baviaanskloof Mountain Range on the farm Matjiesfontein. An extensive search followed and the aircraft was eventually found 11 days later by a private search party, using a Robinson R44 helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_2244213,00.html
2. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_2246000,00.html
3. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_2247142,00.html
4. https://mybroadband.co.za/vb/showthread.php/99217-Light-aircraft-still-missing-near-Baviaanskloof-Eastern-Cape-after-6-days
5.(requires registration)http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3//phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=28629&p=359681&hilit=Missing+C210+found#p359681