Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8044,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168019

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1941
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:145 Sqn RAF
Registration: P8044
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Just south of Bransdale Mill, Bransdale, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick
Narrative:
Presentation aircraft "1st Canadian Division".

Crashed in poor visibility when returning to Catterick from a convoy patrol. Probably a case of spatial disorientation.
Destroyed by impact and fire. Pilot killed.

Pilot:
P/O (J/15006) Henry Lloyd Maurice YOUNG RCAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1.Spitfire production list
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/41/p8044.html
cwgc