Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168020

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1945
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB144
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:one mile south-east of Truro, Chignecto Bay, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB144: Took off for a Training flight /Low level exercise 22/05/1945
The aircraft went out of control and crashed into Bay of Fundy one mile south of Grindstone Island Lighthouse, Chignecto, Nova Scotia at 14:20 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (1820164) Ian Alastair Norman MacDONALD (pilot) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (1805482) Alastair de TEISSIER- PREVOST (nav.) RAFVR: injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://torontoaviationhistory.com/wp-content/uploads/Mosquito-crashes-in-Canada.pdf
3.ORB 7 OTU RAF