Mid-air collision Incident de Havilland Vampire FB52 MM6014,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168046

Date:Thursday 22 April 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire FB52
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6014
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Napoli-Capodichino (NAP) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Napoli-Capodichino (NAP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Vampire collided during aerobatic action. Pilot M.allo Vincenzo Patriarca bailed out.

Sources:

La Stampa 23 April 1954, p5
unknown (registraton)