Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6743Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168048

Date:Friday 18 July 2014
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Precision Aerial Ag Llc
Registration: N6743Q
MSN: 1715
Total airframe hrs:5863 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fairview, SE of Sabetha, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Atchison, KS (K59)
Destination airport:Sabetha, KS (K83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while the airplane was cruising at 600 feet above ground level, the engine backfired and experienced a partial loss of power. He subsequently made an emergency landing to a road. During the landing, the engine experienced a total loss of power, and the airplane stalled, which resulted in a bounced hard landing. The airplane then slid sideways into a telephone pole, which resulted in damage to the wings and fuselage.
Due to impact damage, an engine test run could not be conducted. The induction air filter was found distorted outward and opposite from the direction of normal airflow, which is indicative of an engine backfire. A postaccident engine examination revealed that the No. 2 cylinder oil control ring was broken. However, it could not be determined when the oil control ring was broken or if the engine backfiring allowed the ring to break. No other anomalies with the engine were noted. The reason for the engine backfire and subsequent loss of power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The backfire of the engine and its loss of power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6743Q

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1983 N6743Q Private 0 Bastrop, LA sub
8 October 1987 N6743Q White Castle Fertilizer Coop 0 Port Allen, LA sub

Location