Accident HAL Dhruv ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168060

Date:Friday 25 July 2014
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Dhruv
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ataria, Sitapur district, Uttar Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bareilly - BEK
Destination airport:Allahabad - IXD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter decleared emergency shortly after take-off and radar contact lost. It crashed killing all seven occupants.

Sources:

http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/military/151-accidents#post2117
http://www.thehindu.com/news/national/other-states/7-killed-as-IAF-chopper-crashes-in-U.P./article11281609.ece