Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168062

Date:Monday 25 February 1946
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB533
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito KB533: Tookoff at 15:00 hrs for a Local flying. 25/02/1946
Swung on take off and undercarriage collapsed RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire. One of two similar non-fatal crashes on the same day involving the same squadron, and at the same airfield (see also Mosquito KB419)
Crew:
F/Lt (160941) William Cecil Burwick SMITH DFC (pilot) RAFVR: OK
???? (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8421164
4. https://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1946
5. https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1945.pdf