Incident Bell 206B JetRanger ZS-HSV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16808

Date:Tuesday 18 December 2007
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:BOMA Helicopters (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-HSV
MSN: 2442
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Groot Brakrivier, near Mossel Bay, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAMO (Mossel Bay)
Destination airport:FAMO (Mossel Bay)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter was conducting a training exercise 50m off-shore and was in the process of hoisting a lifeguard from the surf when it went into the sea. It was towed onto the beach by a 4 X 4 vehicle. Minor injuries to pilot.

Sources:

1. ]Helicopter ditches in surf
2. Chopper crashes into sea