Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a PH-1061,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168080

Date:Saturday 26 July 2014
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a
Owner/operator:Vliegclub Hoogeveen
Registration: PH-1061
MSN: 4825
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SFG Sultmer Berg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SFG Sultmer Berg
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The LS4 made a winch launch from runway 18 from the glider airfield in Sultmer Berg (Germany) at about 16.00.
According to eye witnesses, the glider made a steep climb as soon as it became airborne and then began to oscillate around its vertical axis. The glider reached an altitude of 50 to 70 metres, after which it banked over its left wing and crashed. The pilot was fatally wounded.The glider was destroyed.
During the investigation no technical defects were identified in the control systems. The elevator trim was found to be in a tail-heavy position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.hna.de/lokales/northeim/toter-absturz-eines-segelflugzeugs-northeim-3733028.html
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/onderzoek/2354/quarterly-report-aviation-2nd-quarter-2017