Accident Lancair Legacy N29MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168103

Date:Monday 28 July 2014
Time:08:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29MM
MSN: L2K-197
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:248 hours
Engine model:Continental/PERF ENG IO-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blacklead Mountain, west of Yolo Pass, Clearwater Nat'l Forest, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richland, WA (RLD)
Destination airport:Baker, MT (BHK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight in an amateur-built, experimental airplane when he transmitted a distress call. Two pilots in other aircraft near the accident airplane's location relayed the pilot's "mayday" call to air traffic control and he was subsequently heard stating that he had low engine oil pressure and that oil was covering the windshield while he was flying over wooded mountainous terrain. The pilot attempted a forced landing, but the airplane struck trees and then impacted the terrain.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed a hole in the top of the engine case near the No. 2 cylinder. An engine teardown revealed that the Nos. 1 and 2 cylinder connecting rods had fractured. The examination of the fracture surfaces determined that the No. 1 connecting rod fracture was initiated by a fatigue crack and was the catalyst for the engine failure. In addition, partial surface decarburization and surface corrosion pits were observed around the surface of the connecting rod shaft. It is likely that the decarburization and corrosion pits decreased the connecting rod's surface hardness, served as fatigue initiation sites, and led to the premature failure of the No. 1 connecting rod. Although some fatigue cracks were observed on the No. 2 connecting rod, most of the facture surfaces exhibited overstress failure; therefore, the No. 2 connecting rod likely failed after the No. 1 connecting rod fractured. Although the cause of the decarburization was not determined based on the available evidence, it typically results from a manufacturing deficiency.

Toxicology testing of the pilot detected metoprolol and rosuvastatin in his tissue samples, and he had a history of high blood pressure and cholesterol; however, it is unlikely that the pilot's medical conditions or the medications he was using to treat them impaired his ability to safely operate the airplane.
Probable Cause: The fatigue fracture of an engine connecting rod, which resulted in a catastrophic engine failure and a forced landing in unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14FA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=29MM

Location