Incident Best Off Skyranger 912(2) G-CCCK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168145

Date:Sunday 6 July 2014
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Skyranger 912(2)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCCK
MSN: BMAA/HB/265
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Newtownards Airport - EGAD -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Destination airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was converting from flexwing to fixed-wing aircraft and had just flown a 90-minute sortie, in what he described as difficult crosswind conditions in G-CCCK. The pilot dropped off his instructor and was taxiing to put the aircraft away; as he passed a parked aircraft he needed to turn his own aircraft to the right. In his previous flexwing aircraft, to turn to the right the pilot would move his left foot forward; in this fixed-wing aircraft, moving his left foot forward turned the aircraft left. The pilot mistakenly put in the wrong pedal and his aircraft turned rapidly the wrong way, to the left, clipping the propeller of a parked aircraft before coming to rest against a corrugated hangar. The pilot, who was uninjured, made his aircraft safe and vacated it normally. There was no damage to the parked aircraft and the damage to the pilot’s aircraft was minor, denting the leading edge of the wing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/07/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.28.pdf
2. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-skyranger-912-2-g-ccck
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/