Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8080,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168149

Date:Monday 1 March 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: P8080
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heckley High House Farm, north of Alnwick, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Eshott, Northhumberland
Destination airport:RAF Eshott
Narrative:
Presentation aircraft 'Horwich'.
Control lost during air combat practice. Spun into the ground and was wrecked. The pilot, Sgt David Royds RAAF, survived, injured.
P8080 was written off the books.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7977-430301-Unaccounted-airmen-1-3-1943