Incident SkyStar Kitfox Series 6 N4008H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168165

Date:Saturday 26 July 2014
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4008H
MSN: S60001-013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NNE of Waterloo Regional Airport (KALO), Waterloo, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Grimm built Kitfox Series 6, force landed to a field north-northeast of the Waterloo Regional Airport (KALO), in Waterloo, Iowa. The Oshkosh bound airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured in the incident.

Sources:

http://www.kwwl.com/story/26122306/2014/07/27/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-black-hawk-county
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4008H