Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub N9783D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168170

Date:Friday 18 July 2014
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9783D
MSN: 18-6853
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3678 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gravel bar, SE of Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (4AK6)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed two low approaches over, and a touch-and-go wheel landing on, the gravel bar before attempting a full-stop landing. During the full-stop landing, the airplane struck a hole, which resulted in the pilot increasing brake pressure and the airplane subsequently nosing over. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadvertent application of excessive brake pressure during landing on a rough surface, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location