Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8084,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168171

Date:Saturday 1 November 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: P8084
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles west of Kirknewton Aerodrome -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P8084 was a presentation aircraft, 'Garfield Weston VI'.
On the 1st of November, 1941, it flew into the ground in bad visibility ( rainstorm ) and burst into flames.
The plane was destroyed and the pilot lost his life.
Pilot:
Sgt (1058697) Francis Bertram KAYE RAFVR, killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
CWGC