Mid-air collision Incident Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17AT G-CKOI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168178

Date:Saturday 26 July 2014
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17AT
Owner/operator:London Gliding Club
Registration: G-CKOI
MSN: 183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Little Paxton, St. Neots, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Husbands Bosworth Airport (EG55)
Destination airport:Husbands Bosworth Airport (EG55)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two gliders collided in mid-air during a competition at Husbands Bosworth Airport (EG55). A Schempp-Hirth Discus CS (G-IDER) crashed to the ground. The Pilot bailed out and landed minor injured with his parachute. The other glider, a Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17AT (G-CKOI), landed safely in a field. According to the official BGA (British Gliding Association Accident into the accident - see link #1):

"On 26thJuly 2014,gliders G-IDER (Discus CS) and G-CKOI (Lak 17) were both taking part in a competition organised by The Gliding Centre at Husbands Bosworth. At 16:02 hrs,whilst over fields adjacent to the A1 trunk road near Little Paxton, St. Neots, Cambridgeshire, the two gliders collided at a height of around 4,000 feet.The collision resulted in the outer portion of the left wing becoming detached from G-IDER, which precipitated a structural failure of the same wing at the point of attachment to the fuselage. The pilot was left with no option but to bail out, and although the parachute deployed successfully, the breast strap rose up over his head.

He landed safely in a crop field, but had to move away from an approaching combine-harvester. He was taken by ambulance to Addenbrooke’s Hospital, Cambridge, and given an extensive examination, but was found not to have sustained any serious injuries. Glider G-CKOI was capable of flying after the collision.The pilot initially intended to bail out, but decided to remain with his glider, after assuring himself as best he could that the structural damage was limited to the cockpit and outer right wing. He landed without further incident at Bedford (disused) airfield".

G-CKOI was later repaired, and is still currently registered and flying

Sources:

1. BGA Final Report: https://members.gliding.co.uk/library/investigation-reports/lak-17-and-discus-accident-report-2014/
2. https://www.cambridge-news.co.uk/Huntingdon-St-Ives-St-Neots/Pilot-pictured-baling-out-after-mid-air-crash-near-St-Neots-20140731101407.htm
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1387951
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1118632