Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8092,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168197

Date:Friday 31 October 1941
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:123 Sqn RAF
Registration: P8092
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Tain, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Castletown, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Tain, Scotland
Narrative:
Presentation aircraft, " ELLAND ".
Landed cross-wind and swerved off the runway causing the undercarriage to fail and the aircraft to flip over.
Category C damage. P8092 was repaired and returned to service.
Pilot:
Sgt (R/70797) A.G. WARMICK RCAF - safe.

Sources:

Spitfire production list