Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I/PR Mk IV R7198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168270

Date:Saturday 19 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I/PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: R7198
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hill near Taliska House, Isle of Skye -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Dyce
Narrative:
Spitfire R7198 was built early in March 1941 as a standard Spitfire Mark I eight-gun fighter.
It was a presentation aircraft, " Sherwood Forester ".
Converted to a PR Mk IV photo-recce aircraft in mid-1942.
On the 19th of June, 1943 the Spitfire crashed into a hill ( Beinn Nan Cathean ) just to the east of Taliska House on the Isle of Skye whilst descending through cloud on a navex.
Pilot:
Sgt (1467449) John Edwin MOSLEY RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
CWGC