Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-41188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168277

Date:Monday 10 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-41188
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eastern Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a bombing mission after being hit by enemy fire.
Eight crew members perished in the crash. Four survived but were later executed by Japanese occupation forces.
In the year 2014 the remains of two missing airmen were identified.

Sources:

www.journalgazette.net/article/20140807/APA/308079943