Accident Piper PA-32-301XTC (Piper 6XT) OY-GUN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168285

Date:Sunday 1 June 2014
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301XTC (Piper 6XT)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-GUN
MSN: 32-55020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aarhus/Tirstrup Airport (AAR) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Roskilde Airport (RKE)
Destination airport:Aarhus/Tirstrup Airport (AAR)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane bounced during a planned long landing on runway 10R. The pilot added full power to abort the landing but the plane contacted the runway again and yawed left.
The pilot decided to make an emergency landing in the grass between the runway 10R and runway 10L.
The pilot lost control of the aircraft in the tall grass, and the plane crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://havarikommissionen.dk/~/media/Files/Havarikommissionen/Havarirapporter/Luftfart%202014/HCLJ510_2014_269.ashx_
http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l20554.jpg