Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168293

Date:Saturday 25 April 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: P8133
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ham House, 1 mile South of Llantwit Major, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk IIa P8133, 53 OTU, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when the aircraft spun into the ground at Ham House, 1 mile south of Llantwit Major, Glamorgan, on 25th April 1942. Pilot killed.

Pilot: Pilot Officer George Hepburn Morrice (Service Number 115394, aged 21) RAFVR - killed. Buried Edinburgh
(Warriston) Cemetery, Edinburgh, Lothian
R.I.P.

As a post-script, the following is an excerpt from the "Glamorgan Evening Mail"of 18-1-2006 (see link #5):
Of the many incidents reported, the strangest must be that of Graham Havard, who as a young boy witnessed the demise of Spitfire P8133 that crashed on April 25, 1942 near Llantwit Major. He now lives in a house that was built over the crash site. I just hope the ghost of the dead pilot doesn’t haunt the site on a dark night!"

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1996, Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000 to R9999, p. 70
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p006.html
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5541-Unaccounted-airmen-25-4-1942
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2452454/morrice,-george-hepburn/
5. http://www.glamorgan-gem.co.uk/article.cfm?id=177&headline=GEM%20readers%20help%20search§ionIs=news&searchyear=2006
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/21/W1225: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6577438