Accident Chaika L-42M RA-1733G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168300

Date:Thursday 7 August 2014
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chaika L-42M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-1733G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pushma, Podosinovskiy district, Kirov Region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Volga, Kazan
Destination airport:Arkhangelsk
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amphibious aircraft flying from Kazan to Arkhangelsk crashed 2 km north-west from Pushma village in Podosinovskiy district of Kirov Region. The pilot (who was at the same time the principal designer of aircraft) and three passengers did not survive the accident.

Sources:

http://www.interfax-russia.ru/Povoljie/news.asp?id=528345&sec=1671
http://43.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/emergency/detail.php?ID=34008
http://lifenews.ru/news/138052
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://psut.sledcom.ru/news/detail.php?news=10720] Prosecutor on transport
https://www.newsru.com/russia/08aug2014/amphibia.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20140814021822/http://psut.sledcom.ru/news/detail.php?news=10724