Accident Boeing B-17F-75-BO 42-29907,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168302

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-75-BO
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-29907
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Serra Pistoiese -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Massicault, Tunisia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
32 B-17's from 2nd Bomb Group went on to bomb Marshalling Yards at Bologna (Italy). Enemy fighters attacked the bombers and B-17 42-29907 named "Rhomar II" was shot down and crashed near Serra Pistoiese (43°58'20" N 10°45'30" E). The tail gunner was killed in the fight, all other crew members bailed out in their chutes. Four of them become prisoners, while other ones managed to escape.

Sources:

"B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the MTO"
William N Hess