Incident Cessna 172E Skyhawk ZK-CGE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168516

Date:Sunday 10 December 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Rotorua Aero Club
Registration: ZK-CGE
MSN: 172-50965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Rotorua Airport, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rotorua
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft suffered engine failure while on approach. Crashed on rough ground short of the runway. Pilot Edward Phillips uninjured, substantial damage to aircraft.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
D Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 March 1996 ZK-CGE 1 Near Mandeville Aerodrome, Southland w/o