Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N5158P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168613

Date:Sunday 10 August 2014
Time:02:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Christopher Cyphers
Registration: N5158P
MSN: 24-174
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake Airport (PAGQ), Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (PAMR)
Destination airport:Big Lake, AK (PAGQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The passenger reported that, before departing for the short personal flight to the private pilot's residence, she and the pilot went to dinner and then a local bar. They then departed, and she remembered hitting something like a "bump" while the airplane was on approach to the destination airport, but she could not recall anything else about the accident sequence due to her injuries. Dark night conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The passenger reported no mechanical problems with the airplane, and the pilot did not mention any mechanical problems during the flight.
The airplane wreckage was found alongside a road adjacent to the destination airport. An area believed to be the initial impact site had two broken 40-ft-high treetops located about 50 ft south of the extended runway centerline and 830 ft from the runway threshold. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Toxicological testing detected levels of ethanol in the pilot’s blood equivalent to a 0.192 percent blood alcohol concentration, which is 4.5 times greater than the regulatory limit for pilots. Slightly higher alcohol levels were detected in the pilot’s vitreous samples, which is consistent with his recent ingestion of sufficient alcohol to cause impairment. Therefore, the pilot’s impairment led to his inability to safety operate the airplane, and he failed to maintain clearance from trees during the approach to the airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot's impairment due to alcohol consumption, which resulted in his failure to maintain clearance from trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5158P

Location

Media: