Accident Bell 206B JetRanger C-FANC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168665

Date:Tuesday 12 August 2014
Time:19:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Valhalla Helicopters
Registration: C-FANC
MSN: 1283
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:12mls W of Whitecourt, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed after experiencing tail rotor problems (possibly LTE).

Four occupants suffered minor injuries, two were taken to hospital. The aircraft had significant damage.

Helicopter was contracted to Alberta Environment and Sustainable Resource Development and carrying out a pine beetle survey.

Sources:

http://canoe.com/tag/canada
http://www.calgarysun.com/2014/08/13/helicopter-surveying-pine-beetles-near-whitecourt-crashes-four-sent-to-hospital
CADORS 2014C3111