Accident Aeronca 11AC N4240E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168676

Date:Sunday 10 August 2014
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4240E
MSN: 11AC-S97
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2538 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder Junction Payzer Airport (KBDJ), Boulder Junction, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ralph, MI
Destination airport:Boulder Junction, WI (BDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported observing the tailwheel-equipped airplane land; the airplane landed on runway 5. At the beginning of the landing roll, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and impacted trees. At the time of the accident, the wind was from the south-southwest at 3 knots with gusts to 10 knots; therefore, a gusting tailwind prevailed for the landing runway at the time of the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper runway selection, which resulted in a tailwind landing, and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA431
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location