Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 N8343P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168682

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2014
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Back Nine Aerial Llc
Registration: N8343P
MSN: 0313
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:A soybean field near Substation Road between Lancaster and Potos in Wi -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lancaster, WI (73C)
Destination airport:Lancaster, WI (73C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while conduction an aerial application flight, he did not see power lines in his path and the helicopter struck the wires that and then the ground. The main rotor blades severed the tail boom of the helicopter during the event. In his report, the pilot listed no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate monitoring of the environment and failure to maintain clearance from transmission wires during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA426
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location