Incident Schleicher ASW 24 D-1609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168707

Date:Saturday 9 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-1609
MSN: 24065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:L'Escale -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFMX
Destination airport:LFMX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Pilot was not able to reach the airfield and crash-landed in a field. The ASW 24 sustained substantial damages. The Pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.32.pdf