Accident Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC) 4589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168720

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4589
MSN: 77131374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Fortaleza, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Fortaleza, CE
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with 4546 and crashed in sea. João Adriano Carrapateira de Oliveira, Reginaldo Costa Araújo and José Paulo Maria Filho died. They were the pilots.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 13-19 May 1991, p26/27
AFM March 2002, p74