Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168748

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1943
Time:01:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: JD150
MSN: DY-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Höbek, Haßmoor, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Hans Meissner of the 6./NJG 3, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Schleswig airfield.
The entire crew perished in the crash: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD150

Takeoff time: 22:32
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Gordon Harry Brown RAFVR 1437124 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Alfred Tyler RAF 642761 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer William Joseph John Hitchcock RAFVR 131601 [Killed] (NCO:1324698 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 February, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Robert Frederick William Allison RAFVR 135683 [Killed] (NCO:1300638 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 February, 1943)
Wireless Operator : Sergeant James Wesley Rooke RAFVR 1077030 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Edward Gough RAFVR 1050457 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Alexander Roy Sinclair RAF 644138 [Killed]

Sources:

http://spurensuchesh.de/fzhoebek.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD150
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1942 W7653 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 Hamois, Namur w/o
20 May 1942 W1099 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Cottesmore, County Rutland, England w/o
27 July 1942 W1142 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 2 Niedersachsen or Hamburg w/o
10 August 1942 BB211 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 Elbergen, Emsbüren, Ems, Niedersachsen w/o
9 November 1942 DT539 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 8 Oosterend, Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
22 November 1942 W7914 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 Hangest sur Somme w/o
11 August 1943 JD369 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 near Alsenborn, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o