Accident Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC) 4618,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168754

Date:Monday 27 April 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4618
MSN: 81172415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km from Fortaleza-Mucuripe, CE -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Fortaleza, CE
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea. 2°Ten Av João Carlos Pereira de Santana missing. Body recovered 2 MAY.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM March 2002, p72
Folha de São Paulo 29 April 1992, 4