Accident Bell 412EP N412PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168758

Date:Wednesday 22 September 2010
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:New York City Police
Registration: N412PD
MSN: 36142
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:359 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6T-3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamaica Bay, near NYPD Heliport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Floyd Bennett Field
Destination airport:Floyd Bennett Field
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the end of a 42 minute patrol, at approx. 300ft on final approach to its home heliport, the flight crew heard a loud sound from the engine compartment, which was immediately followed by a loss of main rotor rpm. The crew subsequently performed an autorotation to the water below, and upon contact with the water, the installed flotation devices deployed. One main rotor blade broke after striking the forward fuselage

The NTSB probable cause(s): The fatigue fracture of the reduction gearbox output drive gear*, which resulted in the loss of power output from the engines to the helicopter rotor blade system and a subsequent forced landing. The fracture of the output drive gear was caused by a fatigue crack that originated in a helical tooth root most likely as a result of hydrogen embrittlement during the manufacturing process.

*This is a PWC PT6T component

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10TA493
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://cityroom.blogs.nytimes.com/2010/09/22/police-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-jamaica-bay/?_php=true&_type=blogs&_r=0
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/428370-nypd-helicopter-hard-landing-ditching-water.html
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20100923X80619
http://www.nydailynews.com/new-york/nypd-detectives-sue-maker-helicopter-splash-landed-2010-article-1.1469180

Location

Media: