Accident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt 4136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168772

Date:Monday 26 September 1955
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4136
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Capim Macio, Natal, RN -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Capim Macio, Natal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on shooting range. 2°Ten Av Genesco de Castro (23). **As "4137" in report.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha da Manhã 27 September 1955, p4
**Correio da Manhã 10 January 1956, p12