Accident Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer G-ARHU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168779

Date:Sunday 24 May 1998
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ARHU
MSN: 22-7602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Breighton, near Selby, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Breighton (EGBR)
Destination airport:Breighton (EGBR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24 May 1998 when crashed on approach to Breighton, near Selby, East Yorkshire, when collided with overhead HT power cables. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft departed from Runway 29 (575 length x 30 metres width) in calm CAVOK conditions. After takeoff the pilot carried out a teardrop turn to return to land on Runway 11. The aircraft however collided with overhead HT power cables on short finals, and crashed. (Pooley's Flight Guide entry for Breighton airfield contains a caution stating that power cables are present on the western approach to the airfield).

The pilot, although restrained by a lap-strap attached to the airframe and shoulder straps attached to the seat itself, suffered serious injury when the seat detached from the surrounding structure during the impact. More precise details about the accident could not be obtained from the pilot due to memory loss brought about by his injuries".

The AAIB report confirms that G-ARHU was "Damaged beyond economic repair"; as a result, the registration G-ARHU was cancelled by the CAA on 3 December 1998.

However, this Piper "lived on to fly again!". Three years later, on 22 January 2002, the airframe was restored to the UK civil register, initially as G-ARHU, but, from 13 August 2003, with a new registration, G-EMSB. As G-EMSB, the registration was finally cancelled as "destroyed" on 29 November 2012

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-22-160-g-arhu-24-may-1998-at-1015-hrs
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1065071/_