Accident Hughes 269A ZK-HQY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168838

Date:Saturday 9 December 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:J A Kane
Registration: ZK-HQY
MSN: 58-0875
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Long Sound, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter's engine was heard misfiring and subsequently the aircraft was seen descending rapidly. A plume of smoke indicated that an accident had occurred. Pilot James Anthony (Jim) Kane was assisted from the burning wreckage but succumbed to his injuries later in the day. Location: near Long Sound, Fiordland National Park.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation
AUSTAIRDATA