Incident Hughes 269B ZK-HRQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168839

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HRQ
MSN: 65-0204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taumarunui, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On approach when a yaw to the right occurred which was accompanied by a loud bang. The pilot lowered the collective and made an autorotation onto uneven ground. A laboratory inspection of the tail rotor components indicated that the tail rotor teeter bolt had failed in flight. As the bolt was lost the cause of the failure was not established.

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation
AUSTAIRDATA