ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168846
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-MAY-1975 |
Time: | |
Type: | Northrop F-5B |
Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB) |
Registration: | 4801 |
MSN: | X.1002 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Guaratinguetá, SP -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | BA Santa Cruz, RJ |
Destination airport: | Guaratinguéta, SP |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Collided with vulture and crashed on banks of rio Paraíba do Sul. Crew ejected.
Sources:
Journal do Brasil 23 May 1975, p1+20