Incident Mooney M20K 252 TSE C-GAWJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168852

Date:Sunday 17 August 2014
Time:01:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 252 TSE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GAWJ
MSN: 25-1005
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 NM West of Trenton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine failure. The aircraft made a forced landing on Loyalist Parkway Road. The aircraft clipped several trees and then hit powers lines landing nose down on the highway. The pilot was taken to Trenton Hospital.

The front engine compartment, wings and tail of the plane were demolished in the crash. The propeller lay on the road. The plane can be considered a write off.

Aircraft based at Peterborough Airport, owner just purchased it mid June 2014.

Sources:

http://www.trentonian.ca/2014/08/17/plane-crash-no-fatalities
http://www.mooneypilots.com/mapalog/M20K252_evaluation_report.htm
Cadors Number: 2014O2026
Photo; https://www.flickr.com/photos/48233656@N00/14915862366/in/photolist-oJ4GdN-6g3Pz5-eB4MYG