Incident Northrop F-5E Tiger II 4833,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168855

Date:Monday 8 June 1981
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4833
MSN: Y.1006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bulhões, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed about 15 km from Resente after loss of control. Cap Av Herbert Carvalho Azzi ejected.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 9 June 1981, p17