Incident Northrop F-5E Tiger II 4838,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168856

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1989
Time:15:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4838
MSN: Y.1011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Areias, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Cruz, RJ/1°GAvCa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on training mission. Cap Av Waldeisio Ferreira Campos ejected.

Sources:

Scramble
Journal do Brasil 16 February 1989, p20