Accident Northrop F-5E Tiger II 4853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168866

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1985
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4853
MSN: Y.1034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Santa Cruz, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Cruz, RJ (08:10)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea at Baia de Sepetiba just after take-off. 1°Ten Luiz Tomaz de Mello Carneiro (28).

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 30 May 1985, p6
Jornal do Brasil 31 Mas 1985, p9