Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ666,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168872

Date:Friday 30 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:AFDU RAF
Registration: HJ666
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn White Waltham, Berkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ666: (Air Fighting Development Unit) Took off for a ferry flight. 30/07/1943
Engines failed during the flight. Emergency landed at RAF stn White Waltham.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) SEWELL (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/Lt (121.518) Herbert Leonard THORNE ( pilot/nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt