Wirestrike Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N444RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168915

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2014
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Rotorworks Llc
Registration: N444RS
MSN: 0441E
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:3824 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:20 miles from Tuscaloosa, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Tuscaloosa, AL (TCL)
Destination airport:Tuscaloosa, AL (TCL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were inspecting a span of high-tension powerlines for damage after a recent storm. Recorded data showed that the helicopter departed and proceeded along the left side of the span at an altitude roughly consistent with the height of the suspended wires. The helicopter’s last recorded position was about 400 ft laterally and about 25 ft below the point where it ultimately contacted and severed the uppermost wire of the span, which was about 150 ft above ground level. The severed wire was located on the right side of the span, whereas the helicopter was flying on the left. The helicopter’s ground track transitioned from left to right and back across the span near transmission towers earlier during the flight; however, there were no transmission towers located in the immediate vicinity of the accident site. Portions of the wreckage came to rest directly below the severed wire, and oriented along a debris path to the right of and along the helicopter’s previous direction of travel. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any mechanical malfunctions or failures before the helicopter contacted the wire.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent collision with a utility wire for reasons that could not be determined from recorded data and examination of the helicopter and accident site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14FA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N444RS

Location