Accident Gloster Meteor T7 (TF-7) 4303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168933

Date:Friday 18 March 1955
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T7 (TF-7)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4303
MSN: 444878
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Santa Cruz, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA Santa Cruz, RJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into waters of baía Sepetiba after engine failure on final approach. Cap Av José Maria Marques Galvão and Ten Av Benedito Cesar.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha da Manhã 19 March 1955, p1