Accident Fairey Battle Mk I L5584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16895

Date:Sunday 28 July 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5584
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing (Failed To Return: Target Brussels) -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.I L5584 (QT-Y) of 142 Squadron RAF: Missing without trace - failed to return - on mission to bomb aerodromes in Brussels region on night of 28 July 1940. Took off from RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire at 00:05 hours BST on night bombing mission (Target: Brussels). All three crew presumed missing in action, later killed in action.

Crew:
Pilot Officer (36254) Matthew John Alexander Kirdy (pilot) RAF - killed.
Sergeant (747748) Norman Longcluse (navigator) RAFVR - killed.
Sergeant (645617) Robert McGregor Hettle (Wireless Op/Air Gunner) RAF - killed.

Matthew Kirdy was born at Tinwald, New Zealand on 19 April 1921 and selected for a RAF short service commission in 1939. He graduated as a pilot in New Zealand prior to embarkation for the UK, where he transferred into the RAF on 9 April 1940.

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. The Other Few: The Contribution Made by Bomber and Coastal Aircrew to the Battle of Britain By Larry Donnelly (page 58)
3. 142 Squadron ORB for 1-31 July 1940: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR/27/972/7: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8388679
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/08186.php
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1802810/kirdy,-matthew-john-alexander/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1078899/longcluse,-norman/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1800004/hettle,-robert-mcgregor/
8. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/110610
9. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/113108
10. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/114212