Incident Avro Anson Mk I 6621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168977

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1943
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:31 ANS RAF
Registration: 6621
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SSW of Paris, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Port Albert
Destination airport:RCAF Port Albert
Narrative:
Anson 6629, (ex-RAF W2289) of No. 31 ANS (Air Navigation School), Port Albert, ON, was on a scheduled daylight navigation training exercise with a crew of four. During the flight, the right-hand engine failed at 3,000 ft. The pilot could not maintain height on one engine to reach an aerodrome, so he selected a large field for a forced landing SSW of Paris, ON. Unfortunately, he overshot, and went through a fence tearing off the right-hand wing. All four survived without injury. The Anson was written off.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0030/00000137.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12327/1589