Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah VH-IJI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169

Date:Sunday 3 May 1998
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-IJI
MSN: AA5A-0432
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Chingee, near Rathdowney, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casino, NSW (YCAS)
Destination airport:Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Earlier on the day of the accident the pilot had flown the aircraft to Stanthorpe before returning to Casino at about 11:00 EST. He had refuelled the aircraft with approximately 60 litres of Mogas (automotive fuel) immediately prior to departure at about 12:50 EST. The aircraft was approved to operate on Mogas.

The last confirmed radio transmission from the pilot after he departed Casino was at 13:32 EST when he reported to Air Traffic Services (ATS) that he was 62 NM from Archerfield, maintaining 4,500 feet. A search was mounted for the aircraft after it was reported overdue on the flight to Archerfield. The following two days of the search were hampered by low dense cloud in the area.

Several pilots of overflying aircraft reported hearing transmissions from an emergency locator transmitter in the area of Mount Chingee, near the Queensland-New South Wales border.

Searchers located the wreckage of the aircraft early on the third day of the search, at approximately 2,500 ft AMSL, in densely wooded terrain on the slopes of Mount Chingee. The pilot did not survive the accident. The area where the wreckage was located was known to be a poor weather route for VFR traffic through the area.

ATSB CONCLUSION:
It is likely that the pilot descended due to low cloud and rain showers in order to maintain enroute visual reference with the ground. Fatigue and the presence of prescription drugs may have affected the pilot's ability to safely operate an aircraft.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/aair199801517.aspx